MENU

46 OHL prospects attending Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp in Calgary

CHL

 

While much of the hockey world is on offseason hiatus, Hockey Canada head scout Brad McEwen and his team of dedicated talent evaluators will be spending plenty of time at the rink, tasked with identifying the players who will construct the rosters of its three national programs, beginning with the 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.

This week, 112 CHL prospects head to Calgary to take part in Hockey Canada’s national under-17 development camp, a seven-day session that includes fitness testing, classroom studies, and on- and off-ice training, in addition to nine intrasquad games spread over three days. Tournament play is then scheduled for Nov. 2-9 in Medicine Hat, Alta., and Swift Current, Sask.

The process, however, began much earlier, when McEwen and his team at the Program of Excellence initially earmarked 112 invitees – 46 from the Ontario Hockey League, 41 from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, and 25 from the Western Hockey League – for this year’s development camp, with February’s Canada Winter Games serving as the starting point, while other regional events like the Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup, the OHL Gold Cup, and the QMJHL Gatorade Excellence Challenge also offered players an opportunity to impress talent hawks.

“Those are our primary evaluators because pretty much all the top kids are there and go through that process,” McEwen told the Canadian Hockey League. “That is kind of how the process evolves, then we put all our information together at year-end when we meet at the Memorial Cup with all of our regional scouts. We work away at it and whittle it down to 112. It’s quite a challenge but I think our process is really good.”

For more of McEwen’s insights visit chl.ca.

46 OHL PROSPECTS ATTENDING CANADA’S NATIONAL UNDER-17 DEVELOPMENT CAMP:

*-indicates player committed for 2019-20 season

Barrie Colts:
Brandt Clarke
(D) (1st round, 4th overall – Don Mills Flyers)*
Ryan Del Monte (C) (2nd round, 24th overall – Toronto Nationals)

Erie Otters:
Connor Lockhart (C) (1st round, 3rd overall – Kanata Lasers U18)*

Flint Firebirds:
Brennan Othmann (LW) (1st round, 2nd overall – Don Mills Flyers)*
Braeden Kressler (C) (2nd round, 28th overall – Mississauga Senators)*

Guelph Storm:
Jacob Maillet (C) (2nd round, 39th overall – Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)*
Danny Zhilkin (C) (1st round, 14th overall – Toronto Marlboros)*

Hamilton Bulldogs:
Matteo Drobac (G) (6th round, 110th overall – Halton Hurricanes)
Lawson Sherk (C) (2nd round, 40th overall – Halton Hurricanes)*
Ryan Winterton (RW) (1st round, 8th overall – Whitby Wildcats)*

Kingston Frontenacs:
Braden Haché (D) (4th round, 63rd overall – York-Simcoe Express)
Shane Wright (C) (1st round, 1st overall – Don Mills Flyers)*

Kitchener Rangers:
Francesco Pinelli (C) (1st round, 13th overall – Toronto Red Wings)

London Knights:
Connor Federkow (D) (3rd round, 53rd overall – Niagara North Stars)
Logan Mailloux (D) (2nd round, 33rd overall – Toronto Marlboros)*
Max McCue (C) (2nd round, 34th overall – Sudbury Wolves)*
Stuart Rolofs (LW) (1st round, 20th overall – Kanata Lasers U18)*

Mississauga Steelheads:
Ethan Del Mastro (D) (1st round, 12th overall – Toronto Marlboros)*

Niagara IceDogs:
Isaac Enright (D) (1st round, 17th overall – Pembroke Lumber Kings U18)*
Josh Rosenzweig (G) (6th round, 119th overall – Toronto Red Wings)*

North Bay Battalion:
Liam Arnsby (C) (1st round, 9th overall – Don Mills Flyers)*
Paul Christopoulos (D) (2nd round, 38th overall – Don Mills Flyers)*
Ty Hollett (D) (4th round, 64th overall – Navan Grads U18)

Oshawa Generals:
Brett Harrison (C) (1st round, 16th overall – London Jr. Knights)*
Patrick Leaver (G) (8th round, 158th overall – Smiths Falls Bears U18)
Daniel Michaud (C) (2nd round, 23rd overall – Quinte Red Devils)*

Ottawa 67’s:
Jack Beck (LW) (2nd round, 31st overall – Toronto Marlboros)*
Ranvir Gill (D) (4th round, 83rd overall – Ottawa Senators)
Thomas Johnston (LW) (3rd round, 52nd overall – Whitby Wildcats)*
Jack Matier (D) (1st round, 21st overall – Soo Thunderbirds)*
Brenden Sirizzotti (RW) (2nd round, 32nd overall – Whitby Wildcats)*

Owen Sound Attack:
Ethan Burroughs (RW) (2nd round, 29th overall – Halton Hurricanes)*
Deni Goure (C) (1st round, 10th overall – Chatham-Kent Cyclones)*
Kaleb Lawrence (C) (2nd round, 42nd overall – OHA Mavericks)

Peterborough Petes:
J.R. Avon (C) (1st round, 11th overall – Peterborough Petes)*
Mason McTavish (1st round, 5th overall – Pembroke Lumber Kings U18)*

Saginaw Spirit:
Josh Bloom (LW) (2nd round, 30th overall – Toronto Nationals)*
Carter Garvie (G) (12th round, 241st overall – Grey-Bruce Highlanders)
Connor Punnett (D) (1st round, 19th overall – North Central Predators)*

Sarnia Sting:
Ben Gaudreau (G) (1st round, 7th overall – North Bay Trappers Midget)*
Justin O’Donnell (C) (2nd round, 35th overall – Toronto Marlboros)*

Soo Greyhounds:
Jacob Holmes (D) (1st round, 18th overall – York-Simcoe Express)*

Sudbury Wolves:
Landon McCallum (C) (1st round, 15th overall – Brantford 99ers)*
Chase Stillman (C) (2nd round, 25th overall – Sudbury Wolves)*
Ethan Larmand (C) (2nd round, 26th overall – North Central Predators)*

Windsor Spitfires:
Wyatt Johnston (C) (1st round, 6th overall – Toronto Marlboros)*

For coverage of Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp visit hockeycanada.ca.

More News
Barrie Colts Training Camp
2 hours ago
Barrie Colts Sports Science and Performance Department
23 hours ago
Fantastic Five: Top One-on-One Saves of 2018-19
1 week ago
OHL 20 in 20 Summer Spotlight: Hill's draft day surprise builds anticipation for coming season
1 week ago
Colts Sign 2nd Round Pick Ryan Del Monte
2 weeks ago
0:40
Celebrating 25 Years of Barrie Colts Hockey
2 weeks ago