MENU

2019 OHL Combine Skills Testing Results

Ontario Hockey League

 

The Ontario Hockey League hosted the first day of the tenth annual OHL Development Combine at Oshawa’s Tribute Communities Centre.

76 players (36 forwards, 24 defencemen, and 16 goaltenders) born in 2003 and eligible for the 2019 OHL Priority Selection had the opportunity to showcase their athleticism in a series of off and on-ice skills testing drills.  All players receive testing results to assist in their development while all OHL member teams are provided results that may be used in evaluation ahead of Saturday’s draft.

“The most important takeaway for a player should not be the individual results but the overall experience,” said Joe Birch, OHL Senior Director of Player Development and Special Events. “The various components are designed to prepare players for what they may encounter as they advance in their careers, while the data collected is intended to assist with personal development heading into an important summer of training.”

Off-ice drills included broad jumps, medicine ball tosses, pro-agility sprints, pull-ups, and the wingate bike test.  On-ice testing drills included forward and backward sprints, plus reaction, weave, and transition agility drills performed with and without the puck.

Testing was performed by the Okanagan Hockey Group, who operate the WHL Combines.

2019 OHL Development Combine Testing Results:

Off-Ice Testing Top Performers:

Top 5 Forwards:
1. Stuart Rolofs (Kanata Lasers U18) (Team Stamkos)
2. Braeden Kressler (Mississauga Senators) (Team Subban)
3. Jack Stolicker (Detroit Compuware U16) (Team Ekblad)
4. Josh Bloom (Toronto Nationals) (Team Ekblad)
5. Deni Goure (Chatham-Kent Cyclones) (Team Lindros)

Top 5 Defencemen:
1. Declan Ride (Toronto Nationals) (Team Lindros)
2. Matthew Roy (York-Simcoe Express) (Team Lindros)
3. Logan Dittenhafer (North York Rangers) (Team Lindros)
4. Braden Haché (York-Simcoe Express) (Team Stamkos)
5. Chandler Romeo (Toronto Red Wings) (Team Ekblad)

Top 5 Goaltenders:
1. Cam Smith (Markham Waxers) (Team Subban)
2. Gavin Bradt (Central Ontario Wolves) (Team Subban)
3. Benjamin Bates (Cambridge Hawks) (Team Lindros)
4. James Norton (Mississauga Senators (Team Stamkos)
5. Will Fox (Detroit Compuware U16) (Team Ekblad)

On-Ice Testing Top Performers:

Top 5 Forwards:
1. Josh Bloom (Toronto Nationals) (Team Ekblad)
2. Braeden Kressler (Mississauga Senators) (Team Subban)
3. Jack Stolicker (Detroit Compuware U16) (Team Ekblad)
4. Ethan Larmand (North Central Predators (Team Stamkos)
5. Marko Sikic (Kitchener Jr. Rangers) (Team Stamkos)

Top 5 Defencemen:
1. James Jodoin (Oakville Rangers) (Team Subban)
2. Christian Kyrou (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs) (Team Lindros)
3. Braden Haché (York-Simcoe Express) (Team Stamkos)
4. Chandler Romeo (Toronto Red Wings) (Team Ekblad)
5. Riley Pitt (North Central Predators) (Team Ekblad)

Team Standings:

Off-Ice Testing + On-Ice Testing:
Team Ekblad (328 Off-Ice + 301 On-Ice) = 629 Testing Points
Team Stamkos (230 Off-Ice + 263 On-Ice) = 493 Testing Points
Team Lindros (306 Off-Ice + 179 On-Ice) = 485 Testing Points
Team Subban (236 Off-Ice + 187 On-Ice) = 423 Testing Points

Standings are based on a point system where individual player testing results contribute to the team’s total score.  Players are ranked by position and scored according to rank (1-36 for forwards, 1-24 for defencemen, 1-16 for goalies).  Standings will be updated following Sunday’s games.

The OHL Combine presented by Real Canadian Superstore and Wawanesa Insurance continues Sunday with a series of 5-on-5 and 3-on-3 games.

CLICK HERE FOR FULL #OHLCOMBINE ROSTERS

More News
7 OHL Players to Represent Canada at World U18 Hockey Championship
5 days ago
128 OHL Prospects Named to 2019 OHL Gold Cup Rosters
7 days ago
2019 Barrie Colts Development Camp
1 week ago
OHL completes 2019 Under-18 Priority Selection
2 weeks ago
OHL set for 2019 Under-18 Priority Selection
2 weeks ago
8 OHL Players Invited to Canada's U18 World Championship Training Camp
2 weeks ago